The Association of Manufacturers and suppliers of Power Systems and ancillary equipment


Facts About AMPS

Details

NAME: AMPS The Association of Manufacturers of Power generating Systems

COMPANY: AMPS is a limited liability company by Guarantee not having a share capital incorporated on the 6th November 1989, registration number 02440097

REGISTERED OFFICE: The Association of Manufacturers of Power generating Systems, Unit 19 Omega Business Village, Thurston Road, Northallerton, DL6 2NJ

TELEPHONE: +44 (0)20 8253 4505

E-MAIL: info@amps.org.uk 

Note: All members must have an e-mail address as all notices, minutes, trade enquiries, correspondence, technical newsletters etc. are sent only by e-mail. 

WEB SITE: http://www.amps.org.uk 

OFFICERS

President: The Earl of Shrewsbury

Vice President: Richard Teasdale

Chairman: Paul Aitken

Marketing: Richard Teasdale (Vice President) / Claire Short (Marketing manager)

Administration: ASL, Leaders in Association Management

Company Secretary & Treasurer: ASL, Leaders in Association Management

Membership profile

Full Members: are any Company, Firm or Partnership in the European Union who: Design, manufacture, supply or assemble and market Electrical Generating Systems. Design, manufacture and market engines, motors, generators, switchgear and related components other than for their own use. 

Are principally engaged as a Distributor or Dealer of Electrical Generating Systems. Rent or hire Electrical Generating Systems. Will normally have been trading for at least 12 months. 

Products & services

AMPS members are leading designers, manufacturers, suppliers and installers of reciprocating diesel and gas engine electrical generating systems of a single unit output up to 5MW. The equipment has a broad spectrum of applications which include industrial, commercial, military, marine and off-shore installations for standby and base load electrical power, landfill gas projects, co-generation / combined heat and power systems, complete power stations and major turnkey power generation projects. They are supported by manufacturers and suppliers of a wide variety of ancillary equipment. 

Membership fees

AMPS membership fees are calculated according to company turnover.   

Members will be invoiced at least 3 months prior to membership renewal. Three months notice must be given by members not wishing to renew their membership.

Affiliations

EUROPGEN European Generating Set Association 

BEAMA British Electrotechnical & Allied Manufacturers’ Assoc. 

Institute of Power Engineers (formerly IDGTE Institution of Diesel and Gas Turbine Engineers) 

EGSA Electrical Generating Systems Association (USA) 

ESSA Electricity Supply Association of Australia Ltd. 

AIMS

  • To promote the global sales and services of diesel & gas engine and gas turbine driven electrical generating systems manufactured by the member companies of AMPS. 
  • By representation on National, European and International Standards Committees, EUROPGEN and other bodies, to speak with one voice on all issues of technical standards, legislation and commercial policy which affect the members interests. 
  • To help members maintain the highest technical standards, quality and customer support. 

Technical 

  • Members of relevant BSI, ISO, CEN, CENELEC, IEC Committees 
  • Hold regular meetings of Technical experts 

Other publications

‘Monthly ‘Current Thinking’ and Quarterly ‘AMPS Power’magazine to members. Regular features in WIP and Power News

EXHIBITIONS: AMPS sponsored exhibitions. 

MEETINGS: General meetings when speakers are invited to address members on topics of interest or relevance to the industry; technical meetings / workshops; AGM and council meetings. 

NETWORKING: Annual events such as Golf Days. An Annual Luncheon is held in March each year, usually in London, and an Awards evening later in the year.

FORMER NAMES: ABGSM (Association of British Generating Set Manufacturers first registered as a limited liability company on 16 August 1977) and as AMPS+ABGSM on 27 May 1992.